Blue Tansy Essential Oil (Tanacetum annum) Therapeutic Grade
$26.70 was $53.40
- Botanical Name: Tanacetum annum
- Plant Part: Leaf
- Country Of Origin: Morocco
- Method Of Extraction: Steam
- Color: Deep Blue
- Consistency: Thin
Do you want to save even more money? Check out our DEAL OF THE DAY!
Nature's Kiss Blue Tansy has an amazing aroma that is sweet and herbaceous. The aroma allows for it to be excellent in skin care products and in use with skin therapy.
Blue tansy essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the flowering Tanacetum anuum by high pressure, low heat steam distillation. The flowering plant tansy is native to Eurasia and has spread to other regions of the world. In North America, is it an invasive species that can be found growing along the roadside like weeds where there is sufficiently dry soil and either full or partial sunlight. It is believed that the ancient Greeks were the first to begin using it for it's medicinal properties.
Due to the high azulene content in blue tansy essential oil, it makes an invaluable choice as skin care and therapy. The azulene is what gives the oil it's deep blue color, and it also allows for it to be successfully substituted with german chamomile in many blends as they both share this property. Blue Tansy is often used in massage blends.
Precautions: ALL NATURE'S KISS PRODUCTS ARE FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY! The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical aromatherapy. Use with caution. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Pregnant women should avoid. Keep out of reach of children. If you have a medical condition or believe you have may have a medical condition please discuss using this product with your licensed health care provider before using it.Blue tansy is generally considered non-toxic and non-irritating, however always perform a proper patch test prior to topical application. It should always be diluted and the maximum concentration should not exceed 4%. Do not use directly on the skin.